Visas
You are here
Home > RIO HACKS > Visas

If you are travelling to Brazil it is best to make sure if you need a visa before you leave your country of origin.   Allthough many countries are exempt from a visa for entering Brazil you still need to apply for a visa if you are planning to study or work in the country.

Citizens of the following countries do no need a visa to enter Brazil and are eligible to stay up to 90 days on their first visit. This Visa is called "Vitur – Tourism Visa, for holders of ordinary passports". 

 

Padip – Holders of diplomatic passports
Pasof – Holders of official or service passports
Vitem II – Business Visa, for holders of ordinary passports
Vitur – Tourism Visa, for holders of ordinary passports
(90) – First entry within 90 days – This requirement is valid for all types of visa – Law no.
12.134/2009

Visa Free Enter

Andorra
Argentina
Austria
bahamas
Barbados
Belgium
Bolivia
Britain / United Kingdom
Bulgaria
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech republic
Denmark
Ecuador
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Guiana
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Latvia
liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macao
Malaysia
Malta
Monaco
Morocco
Namibia
Netherlands (Holland )
New Zealand
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Sovereign Military Order of Malta
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland ( Swiss Confederation )
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
Uruguay
Vatican
Venezuela (allowed stay of up to 60 days)

Top